Bali Sea Slugs

The photos on these pages were taken on five separate trips to Bali, Indonesia: 31 October to 11 November 2012, 25 April to 8 May 2013, 7 to 17 June 2014, 1 to 12 November 2014 and 1-10 November 2015. The trips included dives at Gilimanuk ("Secret Bay"), Menjangan Island, Bayu, Puri Jati, Tulamben, Amed and Blue Lagoon, with most time spent around Tulamben. As the number of photos and species suggest, Bali is is a rich area for opisthobranch mollusks. It has been interesting to observe how the populations change from one year to the next. Species common on one trip may be absent or nearly so in the same places a few months later.

Return to Sea Slug main page

Nudibranchia

Chromodorididae


Ardeadoris egretta


Ceratosoma tenue

Ceratosoma trilobatum

Chromodoris annae

Chromodoris cf colemani

Chromodoris magnifica

Chromodoris? sp. 110

Diversidoris flava

Doriprismatica atromarginata

Glossodoris cincta

Goniobranchus albonares

Goniobranchus aureopurpureus

Goniobranchus coi

Goniobranchus collingwoodi

Goniobranchus conchyliatus

Goniobranchus geometricus

Goniobranchus hintuanensis

Goniobranchus kuniei

Goniobranchus leopardus

Goniobranchus preciosus

Goniobranchus reticulatus

Goniobranchus setoensis

Goniobranchus verrieri

Goniobranchus sp. b117

Goniobranchus sp. b135

Goniobranchus sp. b293

Hypselodoris apolegma

Hypselodoris bullockii

Hypselodoris cf decorata

Hypselodoris emma

Hypselodoris infucata

Hypselodoris
cf kanga

Hypselodoris maculosa

Hypselodoris pulchella

Hypselodoris tryoni

Hypselodoris cf tryoni

Hypselodoris whitei

Hypselodoris zephyra

Hypselodoris? sp. b144

Hypselodoris sp. 223

Hypselodoris sp. b287

Mexichromis mariei

Mexichromis multituberculata

Mexichromis trilineata

Thorunna australis

Thorunna daniellae

Thorunna florens

Thorunna furtiva

Thorunna holourga

Thorunna cf horologia

Thorunna
sp. b016

Thorunna sp. b183

Thorunna sp. b245

Verconia norba

Verconia sp. b219

Discodorididae


Atagema intecta


Atagema sp. b172

Atagema sp. b241

Atagema sp. b272

Carminodoris bifurcata

Carminodoris estrelyado

Diaulula sp. 212

Discodoris boholiensis

Discodoris cebuensis

Discodoris lilacina

Halgarda batangas

Jorunna funebris

Jorunna rubescens

Jorunna? sp. b228

Peltodoris murrea

Platydoris cf sanguinea

Rostanga bifurcata

Rostanga
? sp. b023

Rostanga sp. b249

Sebadoris nubilosa

Sclerodoris tuberculata

Thordisa? sp. b275

Thordisa? sp. b289

Dendrodorididae


Dendrodoris denisoni


Dendrodoris guttata

Dendrodoris nigra

Phyllidiidae


Phyllidia babai


Phyllidia
cf coelestis

Phyllidia
cf elegans

Phyllidia ocellata

Phyllidia picta

Phyllidia varicosa

Phyllidia
cf varicosa

Phyllidia sp. b179

Phyllidiella pustulosa

Phyllidiella sp. b098

Phyllidiopsis annae

Phyllidiopsis fissurata

Reticulidia fungia

Hexabranchidae


Hexabranchus sanguineus

Polyceridae


Kaloplocamus peludo


Kaloplocamus sp. b256

Nembrotha chamberlaini

Nembrotha cristata

Nembrotha lineolata

Nembrotha
sp. b034

Plocamopherus pecoso

Plocamopherus sp. b215

Polycera abei

Polycera? sp. b109

Tambja morosa

Thecacera pacifica

Thecacera
sp. b036

Thecacera sp. b231

Goniodorididae


Goniodoridiella sp. b277


Goniodoridiella sp. b286

Goniodoridiella sp. b297

Goniodoris? sp. b253

Goniodoris sp. b279

Okenia brunneomaculata

Okenia sp. b262

Okenia likllik

Trapania aurata

Trapania caerulea

Trapania gibbera

Trapania miltabranchia

Trapania palmula

Trapania scurra

Trapania tora

Trapania
sp. b042

Trapania
sp. b134

Trapania sp. b202

Trapania sp. b239

Aegiretidae


Aegires serenae


Aegires villosus

Aegires
sp. b046

Flabellinidae


Flabellina angelvaldesi


Flabellina bicolor

Flabellina bilas

Flabellina exoptata

Flabellina riwo

Flabellina rubrolineata

Flabellina
sp. b050

Flabellina? sp. 165

Fionidae


Eubranchus mandapamensis


Eubranchus ocellatus

Eubranchus virginalis

Eubranchus
sp b056

Eubranchus
sp. b053

Eubranchus
sp. b054

Eubranchus
sp. b055

Eubranchus
sp. b094

Eubranchus sp. b112

Eubranchus sp. b115

Eubranchus sp. b180

Eubranchus sp. b260

Tenellia melanobrachia

Tenellia
sp. b065

Tenellia sp. b066

Tenelllia
sp. b103

Tenellia sp. b192

Tenellia sp. b205

Tenellia sp. b235

Tenellia? sp. b246

Tenellia? sp. b250

Tenellia? sp. b255

Tenellia? sp. b270

Tenellia? sp. b295

Tenellia sp. b303

Facelinidae


Caloria indica


Cratena simba

Cratena
sp. b059

Cratena sp. b067

Favorinus mirabilis

Favorinus tsuruganus

Favorinus
sp. b133

Favorinus
sp. b213

Godiva?
sp. b058

Godiva
sp. b060

Moridilla brockii

Noumeaella sp. b120

Noumeaella sp. b265

Phyllodesmium colemani

Phyllodesmium iriomotense

Phyllodesmium longicirrum

Phyllodesmium macphersonae

Phyllodesmium poindimiei

Phyllodesmium
sp. b063

Pteraeolidia semperi

Sakuraeolis
? sp. b105

Facelinid sp. b116

Facelinid sp. b232

Aeolidiidae


Baeolidia japonica


Baeolidia moebii

Bulbaeolidia alba

Limenandra confusa

Arminidae


Armina occulta


Armina cf semperi

Armina sp. b261

Dermatobranchus cf rodmani

Dermatobranchus rubidus

Dermatobranchus sp. b209

Dermatobranchus sp. b188

Janolidae


Janolus
sp. b068


Janolus
sp. b160

Bornellidae


Bornella stellifer

Tritoniidae


Tritoniid sp. b130

Dotidae


Doto greenamyeri


Doto racemosa

Doto ussi

Doto
sp. b071

Doto
sp. b097

Doto
sp. b104

Doto sp. b106

Doto sp. b302

Kabeiro phasmida

Kabeiro
cf phasmida

Kabeiro rubroreticulata

Kabeiro cf rubroreticulata

Tethyidae


Melibe cf. engeli


Melibe papillosa

Melibe viridis

Lomantidae


Lomanotus vermiformis


Lomantus
sp. b074

Lomanotus sp. b211

Scyllaeidae


Notobryon wardi

Cephalaspidea

Bullidae


Bulla ampulla


Bulla vernicosa

Atyidae


Aliaculastrum cylindricus


Atys naucum

Atys cf semistriatus

Diniatys dubia

Haminoeid sp. b076

Diaphanidae


Colpodaspis thompsoni


Colpodaspis
sp. b078

Aglajidae


Noalda sp. b291


Chelidonura fulvipunctata

Chelidonura hirundinina

Philinopsis falciphallus

Philinopsis gardineri

Philinopsis speciosa

Anaspidea

Aplysiidae


Aplysia parvula


Aplysia sp. b127

Notarchus indicus

Phyllaplysia lafonti

Stylocheilus striatus

Notaspidea

Pleurobranchidae


Euselenops luniceps


Pleurobranchus albiguttatus

Pleurobranchus forskalii

Pleurobranchus peroni

Sacoglossa

Calyphyllidae


Sohgenia palauensis

Plakobranchidae


Plakobranchus ocellatus


Elysia marginata

Elysia
sp. b083

Elysia
sp. b085

Elysia
sp. b164

Elysia sp. b301

Thuridilla albopustulosa

Thuridilla bayeri

Thuridilla carlsoni

Thuridilla gracilis

Thuridilla hoffae

Thuridilla indopacifica

Thuridilla undula

Limapontidae


Stiliger ornatus


Costasiella formicaria

Costasiella usagi

Costasiella
cf vegae

Costasiella
sp. b093

Costasiella sp. b199

Return to Sea Slug main page

UnderwaterKwaj Home